Clarification on encashment (EL) while availing LTC…

ABOUT LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION ENCASHMENT(EL)

As per Rule 38-A of CCS Leave Rules, 1972, CG employees are permitted to encash earned leave upto 10 days at the time of availing Leave Travel Concession subject to the condition that earned leave of at least an equivalent duration should be availed of by the employee simultaneously.

While facility of LTC is also admissible while availing Casual Leave, employees who are proceeding on LTC after availing leave other than earned leave could not encash their leave availed for LTC as the this procedure allows encashment only for earned leave when LTC is availed.

Now it has been decided by Government to allow encashment of earned leave upto 10 days at the time of availing LTC without any linkage to the number of days and the nature of leave availed while proceeding on LTC.

In fine, issue of this order would definitely be a happy news for those who avails LTC without proceeding on EL, so that they can save EL to encash the same at the time of retirement.http://gconnect.in/6cpc_orders/ltc/ltc_encashment.pdf

Download Office Memorandum No. 14028/4/2009- Estt. (L)

courtesy: Gconnect

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *