AREAS ELIGIBLE FOR GRANT OF SPECIAL COMPENSATORY [REMOTE LOCALITY] ALLOWANCE

AREAS ELIGIBLE FOR GRANT OF SPECIAL COMPENSATORY [REMOTE LOCALITY] ALLOWANCE

A. ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Middle Andamans, North Andaman, Little Andaman, Nicobar and Narcondum Islands.

II.        Areas included in Part ‘B’

South Andaman [including Port Blair]

B. ARUNACHAL PRADESH

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Difficult Areas of Arunachal Pradesh

II.        Areas included in Part ‘B’

Throughout Arunachal Pradesh other than those declared as Difficult Areas.

C. ASSAM

I.          Areas included in Part ‘D’

Entire State

D. HIMACHAL PRADESH

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

1.         Chamba District

(a)        Pangi Tehsil

(b)        Following Panchayats and Villages of Bharmour Tehsil

(i)        Panchayats

Badgaun, Bajol, Deol Kugti, Nayagam and Tundah

(ii)        Villages

Ghatu of Gram Panchayat Jagat, Kanarsi of Gram Panchayat Chauhata.

2.         Kinnaun District

(a)        Asrang, Chitkul and Hango Kuno/Charang Panchayats

(b)        15/20 Area comprising the Gram Panchayats of Chhota Khamba, Nathpa and Rupi.

(c)       Pooh sub-Dvision, excluding the Panchayat Areas specified above.

3.         Kullu District

15/20 Area of Nirmand Tehsil, comprising the Gram Panchayats of Kharga, Kushwar and Sarga.

4.         Lahaul and Spiti District

Entire area of Lahaul and Spiti.

5.         Shimla District

15/20 Area of Rampur Tehsil comprising of Panchayats of Koot, Labana-Sadana, Sarpara and Chandi-Branda.

II.        Areas included in Part ‘B’

1.         Chamba District

Bharmour Tehsil, excluding Panchayats and Villages included in Part ‘A’

2.         Kangra District

Areas of Bara Bhangal and Chhota Bhangal

3.         Kinnaur District

Entire District other than Areas included in Part ‘A’

4.         Shimla District

(a)        Dodra-Kawar Tehsil

(b)        Gram Panchayats of Darkali in Rampur, Kashapath Tehsil

(c)        Ghori Chaibis of Pargana Sarahan

III.       Areas included in Part ‘C’

1.         Chamba District

2.         (a)        Jhandru Panchayat in Bhatiyat Tehsil

(b)        Churah Tehsil

(c)        Dalhousie Town (including Banikhet proper)

3.         Kullu District

Outer Seraj (excluding Villages of Jakat-Khana and Burow in Nirmand Tehsil)

4.         Mandi District

(a)        Chhuhar Valley (Jogindernagar Tehsil)

(b)        Following Panchayats in Thunag Tehsil:

Bagraa, Chhatri, Chootdhar, Garagushain, Gatoo, Gharyas, Janjheli, Jaryar, Johar Kalhani Kalwan, Kholanal, Loth, Silibagi, Somachan, Thachdhar, Tachi and Thana.

(c)        Following Panchayats of Dharampur Block:

Binga, Kamlah, Saklana, Tanyar and Tarakholah.

(d)        Following Panchayats of Karsog Tehsil:

Balidhar, Bagra, Gopalpur, Khajol, Mahog, Mehudi, Manj, Pekhi, Sainj, Sarahan and Teban

(e)       Following Panchayats of Sundernagar Tehsil:

Bohi, Batwara, Dhanyara, Paura-Kothi, Seri and Shoja.

5.         Kangra District

(a)     Dharamsala Town and the following offices located outside its Municipal limits but included in Dharamsala Town for purposes of eligibility to Special Compensatory (Remote Locality) Allowance:

(i)         Women’s ITI, Dari

(ii)        Mechanical Workshop, Ramnagar.

(iii)       Child Welfare and Town and Country Planning Offices, Sakoh

(iv)       CRSF Office at lower Sakoh.

(v)        Kangra Milk Supply Scheme, Dugiar

(vi)       HRTC Workshop, Sudher

(vii)      Zonal Malaria Office, Dari

(viii)      Forest Corporation Office, Shamnagar

(ix)       Tea Factory, Dari

(x)        IPH Sub-Division, Dari

(xi)       Settlement Office, Shamnagar

(xii)      Binwa Project, Shamnagar

(b)        Palampur Town, including HPKVV Campus at Palampur, and the following offices located outside its Municipal limits but included in Paramour Town for this purpose:

(i)         H.P. Krishi Vishvavidyala Campus

(ii)        Cattle Development Office/Jersey Farm, Banuri

(iii)       Sericulture Office/Indo-German Agriculture Workshop/HPPWD Division, Bundla

(iv)       Electrical Sub-Division, Lohna

(v)        DPO Corporation, Bundla

(vi)       Electrical HPSEE Division, Ghuggar

6.         Shimla District

1(a)      Chopal Tehsil

(b)        (i)         Ghoris, Panjgaon, Patsnau, Naubis and Teen Koti of Pargana Sarahan.

(ii)        Deothi Gram Panchayat of Taklesh Area

(iii)       Pargana Barabis

(iv)       Kasba Rampur and Ghori Nog of Pargana Rampur of Rampur Tehsil

2.         Shimla Town and its suburbs (Dhalli, Jatog, Kasumpti, Mashobra, Taradevi and Tutu)

7.         Sirmaur District

(a)        Following Panchayats:

(i)         Bani, Bakhali (Pachhad Tehsil).

(ii)        Bharog Bheneri (Paonta Tehsil)

(iii)       Birla (Nahan Tehsil)

(iv)       Dibber (Pachhad Tehsil)

(v)        Thana Kasoga (Nahan Tehsil)

(b)        Thansgiri Tract

8.         Solan District

Mangal Panchayat

IV.       Areas included in Part ‘D’

The remaining Areas of Himachal Pradesh not included in any of the Parts ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’.

E. JAMMU & KASHMIR

I.                     Areas included in Part ‘A’

1.         Kathua District

Niabat Bani, Lohi, Malhar and Modhodi

2.         Udhampur District

(a)        Dudu Basantgarh, Lander Bhamag Thana, Thakrakote and Nagote

(b)        All Areas in Mahore Tehsil other than those included in Part ‘B’

3.         Doda District

Illaqas of Padder and Niabat Nowgam in Kishtwar Tehsil

4.         Leh District

(a)        Noyama and Nobre

(b)        Zanskar

(c)        All other places in the District

5.         Baramulla District

Entire Gurez-Nirabat, Tangdar Sub-Division and Keran Illaqa.

II.        Areas included in Part ‘B’

1.         Udhampur District

Areas up to Goel from Kamban side and Areas upto Arnas from Keasi side in Tehsil Mahore

2.         Baramulla District

Matchill.

III.       Areas included in Part ‘C’

1.(i)      Areas in Poonch and Rajouri Districts excluding the towns of Poonch and Rajouri and Sunderbani and other Urban areas in the two districts

(ii)        Areas not included in Parts ‘A’, ‘B’ and (i) of Part ‘C’ above, but which are within a distance of 8 Km from the line of actual control or  at places which may be declared as qualifying for Border Allowance from time to time by the State Government for their own staff.

F.  LAKSHADWEEP

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Entire Union Territory

G. MANIPUR

I.          Areas included in Part ‘C’

Entire State

H.  MEGHALAYA

I.          Areas included in Part ‘D’

Entire State

I.  MIZORAM

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Chimptuipui District and areas beyond 25 km from Lunglei Town in Lunglei District

II.        Areas included in Part ‘B’

Entire Lunglei District excluding areas beyond 25 km from Lunglei Town

III.       Areas included in Part ‘C’

Entire Aizawl District

J.  NAGALAND

I.          Areas included in Part ‘B’

Entire State

K.  SIKKIM

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Entire State

L.  TRIPURA

I.                     Areas included in Part ‘B’

Difficult Areas of Tripura

II.        Areas included in Part ‘C’

Entire State other than areas declared as Difficult ones and included in Part ‘B’

M.  UTTAR PRADESH

I.          Areas included in Part ‘A’

Areas under Chamoli, Pithoragarh and Uttar Kashi Districts.

Also you read….

ALSO READ THIS ARTICLES…