Leave Rules for Central Govt. Employees

Dopt Published Leave Rules and Procedure for Central Govt. Employees

Leave Rules for Central Govt. Employees

Some important questions are arising among the serving employees of Central Government regarding their leave, the nodal Department of Central Government has now clarified as a method of Question and Answer, Frequently Asked Questions. We have reproduced and given below for your easy convenience to read the clarifications about Leave Entitlement, Earned Leave, Child Care Leave, Leave Encashment, EL Encashment, Encashment on LTC, Calculation of Encashment, CCL for Public Sector Employees…

Frequently  asked Question by Departmental of Personnel and Training…

1. What are the leave entitlement of Govt. servants serving in a vacation Department w.e.f.  1.9.2008?
Earned  leave  for persons serving  in  Vacation Departments:-
(1)   (a) A Government  servant(other  than  a military officer) serving in a Vacation  Department shall not  be entitled to  any earned leave in respect of  duty performed  in  any year  in which  he  avails himself of  the full vacation.
(b)  In  respect of any  year  in  which  a Government  servant avails himself of a portion  of the vacation,  he  shall be  entitled to earned leave in such proportion  of  30 days, as the number of days of  vacation not  taken  bears  to  the  full  vacation:
Provided that no such leave shall  be admissible  to  a Government  servant not in permanent  employ  or  quasi-permanent  employ in respect of the first year of  his service.
(c) If, in any year, the Government servant does  not  avail  himself  of   any  vacation, earned leave  shall be admissible to  him in respect  of that year under rule 26.
For the purpose of  this rule, the term ‘year’ shall be  construed not  as  meaning a  calendar year  in which  duty is performed but  as  meaning twelve months of actual duty in a Vacation Department.
A Government servant entitled to vacation  shall be considered  to  have  availed  himself  of  a vacation or a portion of a vacation unless he has been  required by general or special  order  of  a higher  authority  to  forgo such  vacation or portion of a vacation:
Provided  that  if  he has  been prevented by such order from enjoying more than fifteen days of the vacation,  he   shall  be considered  to  have availed himself of no portion of the vacation.
When  a Government  servant  serving  in  a Vacation  Department proceeds  on  leave  before completing a  full year  of duty, the earned leave admissible  to him  shall  be  calculated  not  with reference to  the vacations which  fall during the  period  of  actual duty  rendered before proceeding on  leave  but with reference  to  the vacation  that  falls during  the  year  commencing from  the  date on  which he  completed  the previous year of duty.
As per Rule  29(1) the half pay leave account of every Government  servant  (other than a military officer shall  be  credited  with half  pay  leave  in advance, in two installments of  ten days each on the  first  day  of  January  and  July  of  every calendar year.

2. Whether encashment of  leave is allowed  after LTC is availed.
Sanction of leave encashment should, as  a rule, be lone  in  advance,  at   the time  of  sanctioning the LTC.  However, ex-post facto sanction  of  leave encashment  on  LTC may  be  considered  by  the sanctioning  authority  as  an  exception  in  deserving
cases  within  the time  limit prescribed  for submission of claims for LTC.

3.  Whether encashment of Leave with LTC  can be availed  at the time when  the LTC is availed by the Government servant only or  can leave be encashed  at the time when LTC is availed by family members?
A Govt. servant can be  permitted to encash earned leave  upto  10  days  either at  the  time of  availing LTC  himself  or when  his  family avails it, provided other conditions are satisfied.

4. Whether leave encashment should be revised on retrospective revision  of pay/D.A?
In  terms  of  38-A  of  CCS(Leave)  Rules, encashment  of EL alongwith  LTC  is  to  be calculated  on pay admissible on the date of availing LTC+DA  admissible on  that  date.  If  pay  or  DA admissible  has been revised with retrospective effect,  the  Govt. servant  would  be  entitled  to encashment of Leave on the revised rates.

5. Whether encashment of Earned Leave allowed  to  a  Govt. servant  prior  to  his joining the  Central  Govt.  is  to   be  taken into account while retiring ceiling of leave encashment  on his  superannuation  and retirement from Central Govt.?
Encashment  of EL  allowed  by  the  State Governments,  Public Sector  Undertakings, Autonomous  Bodies for  services  rendered  in  the concerned Govt. etc. need not be taken into accounl for  calculating the ceiling of   300 days  of   Earned leave to  be encashed as  per CCS(Leave) Rule.

6. Whether leave  encashment  can  be sanctioned  to  a  Govt.  servant  on  his superannuation while under suspension?
Leave encashment can be sanctioned, however Rule 39(3)  of  CCS  (Leave) Rules,  1972  allows  with holding of leave encashment in the case of a Govt. servant who retires  from  service  on attaining  the age of  superannuation  while  under suspension  or while disciplinary  or  criminal  proceedings  are pending against him,  if  in  view  of  the  authority there  is  a possibility  of   some  money  becoming recoverable  from  him  on conclusion  of   the proceedings against  him. On conclusion of  the proceedings  he/she  will become  eligible  to  the amount so withheld after adjustment of Government dues, if any.

7.Whether leave encashment can be sanctioned  to  a  Govt.  servant  on  his dismissal/removal, from service?
A  govt.  servant who  is  dismissed/removed  from service  or whose  services are terminated ceases to have any claim to leave at his credit from the date of such dismissal, as per rule 9(1).  Hence he is not entitled to any leave encashment.

8.  Whether interest is payable  on delayed payment of leave encashment dues?
No, there is no provision in the CCS (Leave) Rule 1972 for payment of interest on leave encashment.

9. Whether  a Govt. servant  who  has  been granted study leave may be allowed  to resign  to  take  up  a post  in  other Ministries/Department  of  the Central Govt.  within the bond period?
Yes, As per rule 50(5)(iii) a Govt. servants has to submit a bond  to  serve the Govt. for a period  of 3 years.  As the Govt. servant would  still be  serving the Govt. / Department he may be allowed to submit his technical resignation  to  take up another post
within the Central Govt.

10. Whether women employees  of Public sector  undertakings/Bodies  etc. Are entitled to CCL?
Orders  issued  by  DOPT are not automatically applicable  to  the  employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings/Autonomous Bodies, Ranking industry etc. It is for the PSUs/ Autonomous Bodies to  decide the  applicability  of the  rules/instructions issued  for  the central Government employees  to their employees  in  consultation  with  their Administrative Ministries.

11. Whether Govt. servant can  be permitted  to leave  station/go abroad while on CCL?
Child care leave is  granted to a woman employee to take care of the needs of the minor children. If the child is  studying abroad or the Govt. servant has to go abroad for taking care of the child, she may do so  subject to other conditions laid down for this purpose.

12. What  is  the intention  behind  the instruction that  CCL  is to  be  treated  like EL  and sanctioned as such?
The intention  is  that  CCL  should be availed  with prior  approval  of  leave sanctioning authority  and that the combination  of  CCL with  other leave,  if any, should be  as per the restriction of combination with EL.  The restriction of the limit of  180 days at a stretch  as  applicable in the case of  EL  will  not apply in  case of CCL. The other conditions like CCL may  not be granted for less than  15 days or in more than 3 spells, etc., in a year, will apply.

CGEN.in Newsletter Subscription…

Enter your Email:
Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Also you read….

Next Additional Dearness Allowance Hike Almost Confirmed at 7%..!

Next Additional Dearness Allowance Hike Almost Confirmed at 7%..! The Labour Bureau released the AICPIN points for the month of May yesterday. The AICPIN points, which had remained stagnant at 242 … [Read More...]

NFIR’s Memorandum to Seventh Central Pay Commission – Including Proposed Pay Structure

NFIR's Memorandum to Seventh Central Pay Commission - Including Proposed Pay Structure NFIR National Federation of Indian Railwaymen FOREWORD The demand for setting up of "VII Central Pay … [Read More...]

Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief : BPMS Memorandum to 7th Pay Commission

Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief : BPMS Memorandum to 7th Pay Commission Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief It is strongly recommended that whenever DA cross the 50% … [Read More...]

List of Allowances & Advances increased by 25% due to DA touched to 100% with effect from 1.1.2014.

List of Allowances & Advances increased by 25% due to DA touched to 100% with effect from 1.1.2014.  List of all allowances and advances enhanced by 25% from the existing level from 1st January … [Read More...]

Dont forget to join in our community…

Recent Stories…

Comments

  1. roshan lahari says:

    if an employy is on leave upto 30-06-2012 with suffix sunday on 1.7.2012 then financial benefit of increment is to be given from 1st july 2012 or 2nd july 2012

  2. sir,I joined in service in 1994 as Lab.Assistant in garde of 3200-3900 in CGHS,due to my wife sickness,I could not do my service regularly, Finally on request I got transfer to my own town on 2009,in between 720 days EOL,but so for I will get my First ACP still now,so if I get My acp in which grade pay,please tell me detail about MY A C P & MACP ,which i will get

  3. sir,I joined in service in 1994 as Lab.Assistant in garde of 3200-3900 in CGHS,due to my wife sickness,I could not do my service regularly, Finally on request I got transfer to my own town on 2009,in between 720 days EOL,but so for I will get my First ACP still now,so if I get My acp in which grade pay,please tell me detail about MY A C P & MACP ,which i will get

    Reply

  4. SIR, IF AN EMPLOYEE APPLIED FOR ONE/TWO DAY/S EARNED LEAAVE JUST TWO /THREE DAYS BEFORE GOING ON LEAVE. IS IT OK WHILE HE HAS ENOUGH BALALNCE OF CASULA LEAVE.. KINDLY CLARIFIED. THANK U.

  5. Dilip Kapgate says:

    Sir, I am Govt. employee with 20 years service, at present on deputation in autonomous organisation under ministry of Agriculture since April 2011. Already I lost (Lapsed) 28 days Earned Leave as I was discouraged/ denied taking leave in the text of heavy work load. Kindly let me know, does office have right to reject my EL application & deny leave? Kindly clarify, Thanking you.