Dopt clarified as FAQ on MACP

FlowerFREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME
 
Point of doubt and Clarification…
 

1. What is Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS) ?

The MACP Scheme for Central Civilian Government Employees is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme. Under the MACP Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on completion of 10,20,30 years of regular service, counted from the direct entry grade. The MACPS envisages merely placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given in Section I, Part-A of the first schedule of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules 2008, in case no promotion has been earned by the employee during this period.
 

2. From which date the MACPS is effective?

The MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion of 10, 20 & 30 years of continuous regular service, whichever is later. Financial upgradation will also be admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years continuously in the same grade pay. (Para 9 of OM dated 19/5/2009)
 
3. Who are entitled for financial under the MACPS?

The MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian Employees.
 
4. What norms are required to be fulfilled while granting the benefits under MACPS

The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness in the hierarchy of pay band and grade pay within PB- 1. Thereafter, only the benchmark of ‘Good’ would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 In PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for Financial upgradation to the grade pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the Financial upgradation under the MACPS also happen to be in the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is lower than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as mentioned in para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for promotion shall apply to MACP also.
O.M.N0.5034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

 
5. Whether Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS

Yes. OM.N0.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 09/09/2010

 
6. Whether the promotions in same grade would be counted for the purpose of MACPS?

The financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given in CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional hierarchy as per recruitment rules is such that promotions are earned in the same grade pay, then the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.
 
7. How will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between 01 .01.2006 and 31.08.2008

The revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and the benefits of ACPS have been allowed till 31.08.2008. Hence, the benefits of revised pay structure would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS.
(OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt. dated 9.9.2010)

8. Whether adhoc appointment would be counted towards qualifying service for MACPS

No. Only continuous regular service is counted towards qualifying service for the purpose of MACPS. The regular service shall commence from the date of joining of a post in direct entry grade on a regular basis. (Para 9 of the MACPS)
 
9. Whether State Government service shall be reckoned for the purpose of MACPS

No. Only regular service rendered in the Central Government’s Department/Office is to be counted for the purpose of MACPS, as the Scheme is applicable to the Central Government Civilian Employees only. ( MACPS , Para 10)
 
10. What are the periods included in the regular service?

All period spent on deputation/foreign service, study leave and all other kind of leave, duly sanctioned by the competent authority shall be included in the regular service. (Para 11. MACPS)
 
11. How is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies

Procedure prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010- Estt(D),Dated 03/08/2010 would be followed by the administrative Ministries/Departments concerned for extension of the MACPS to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under their control.
 
12. Whether the cases of grant of financial upgradation allowed under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?

Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be reviewed.
 
13. Whether the past continuous regular service in another Govt.Deptt. in a post carrying same grade pay prior to regular appointment in a new Deptt. without a break shall be counted towards qualifying regular service for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes. ( Para 9, MACPS)
 
14. Upto what grade pay the benefits under the / MACPS is allowed?

The benefits of MACPS are being up-to HAG scale of Rs. 67000 – 79000/- (DOPT’s O.M.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 24.12.2010)
 
15. How the cases of pre-revised pay scales (Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged w.e.f. 01.01.2006 are to be decided under MACPS?

The cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS. The Ministries/Departments are expected to re-organise cadres and frame common RRs for the post in merged scales.
 
16. Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of Rs.8000-13500 (revised to grade pay of Rs.5400 in PB-3) would be viewed as one financial upgradation for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-I 01 MACPS dated 19.05.2009.
 
17. Whether time bound promotion’ scheme including ‘in-situ promotion’ scheme can run concurrently with MACPS.

No. ( Para 13 of MACPS)
 
18. Whether Staff Car Drive Scheme can run concurrently with MACPS

DOPT vide O.M.No.35011/03/2008-Estt.(D),30/07/2010 has extended the benefits of MACPS to Staff Car Drivers as a fall back option

 
19. Whether the placement of erstwhile Gr. D employees as Staff Car Driver, ordinary grade would count as a promotion?

No. The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide deputation/absorption as a method of appointment for erstwhile Gr. D employees . The placement as staff Car Driver is not in the hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as promotion under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be from the date of appointment as Staff Car Driver.
 
20. Whether designation classification or higher status would change on account of financial upgradation under MACPS

There shall be no change in the designation classification or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as the upgradation under the Scheme is purely personal and merely placement in the nexl higher grade pay. (Para 16 of Annexure-l of MACPS refers)

21. If a financial upgradation under the MACPS is deferred due to the reason of the employees being ‘unfit’ or due to departmental proceedings, etc, whether this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation.

Yes, this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation, which would also get deferred to the extent of delay in grant of financial upgradation. ( MACPS, Para 15)

 
22. Whether the stepping up of pay would be admissible if a junior is getting more pay than the senior on account of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS.

No stepping up of pay in the band or grade pay would be admissible with regard to junior getting more pay than the senior on account of pay fixation under MACPS.
Para 10 of OM dated 19/5/2009

 
23. Whether the regular service rendered by an employee if declared surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in the same grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted towards the regular service in a new organization for the purpose of MACPS

Yes. (refer para 23 of Annexure-l of MACPS)
 
24. In case of transfer including unilateral transfer own request, whether regular service rendered in previous organisation/office shall be counted alongwith the regular service in the new organization for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes. OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

 
25. If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the employees before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation shall be allowed to such a Government servant.

If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the Government employee before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due to lack of opportunities. If, however, financial upgradation has been allowed due to stagnation and the employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He shall, however, not be eligible to be considered for further financial upgradation till he agrees to be considered for promotion again and the next financial upgradation shall also be deferred to the extent of period of debarment due to the refusal.( Para 25 of MACPS)

Source: www.persmin.nic.in

SHARE THIS ARTICLE TO YOUR FRIENDS

Comments

  1. says

    Sir, I was joined in NIS,Patiala on 20-04-1988 as a Gr.III-B Football Coach(Central Govt.civilian Employee)
    but due to Administrative power marge from NIS to SAI,New-Delhi I was treated as a Grade III-A (due to abolish of III-B in SAI) and enjoy salary from initial date of joining i.e 20-04-1988 as well as received ACP on April,2000. On 13April,2012 I has promoted in Grade II but not getting any financial benefit. Can I am eligible for MACP from 01-09-2008.
    Thanking you
    Tapas

    • vinod kumar mishra says

      12. Whether the cases of grant of financial upgradation allowed under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?

      Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be reviewed.

  2. ashok chadha says

    Those who were granted the Non-Functional Scale of Rs. 8000-13500 prior to 31.08.2008, will this still be counted as financial upgradation under MACP?

  3. ashok chadha says

    Those who were granted the Non-Functional Scale of Rs. 8000-13500 prior to 31.08.2008, presume this will not be counted as financial upgradation under ACP as this scheme is in the hierarchy of promotion which is in the scale of Rs. 10000-..

  4. ashok chadha says

    financial upgradation prior to 31.08.2008 which are not in the hierarchy of promotion, it is presumed that they are not counted for the purpose of MACP.

  5. Predeep Kumar says

    (1) Sir I joined All India Radio & Doordarshan on 10.04.90 as a Technician.
    (2) ACP as per Vth pay comm. was not awarded to all the Engg. cadre of department due to some court cases.
    (3) After completing regular 15 year service in a grade I was offered 1st promotion on April 2005 but some family cicumstances I did not accept same.
    (4) Then after a promotion was again offered me on april 2006 and I accept it.
    (5) Meanwhile VIth pay comm. came in existence and its MACP benefits was also extended to us say all the engg. cadre of department resultant I become eligible for MACP.
    (6) Sir clarify am I eligible for II nd MACP on 10.04.2010 or 10.04.2011.
    (7) Sir my request is that I refused promotion after become eligible for 1st ACP which was stagnated ( Completed 12 years in a grade) and no promotion was offered me from April 2006 to till.
    (8) Reply early as our office has fixed my MACP date as on 10.04.2011 by counting one year debar period.

  6. says

    If an individual is due for third financial upgradation under MACPS with Grade Pay Rs 4600/-, is having three good and two average benchmarks, will he be entitled for financial upgradation

  7. Y B S CHAUHAN says

    Sir, I joined on19-5 1978 as surviellance worker in the pay scale of Rs260-430/= in MCD . Then through proper channel and passing the exam of assistent teacher conducted by Staff SelectionBoard I joined the education dept of MCD in the pay scale of Rs330-560/=on19-11-1983.Then I was promoted to the post of TGT from19-1 1990 inthe pay scale of Rs1400-2600/=.then after twelve years of service I was fixed in the scale of Rs1650-2900/= which is called the Senior Scale in which no financial benifits were given .I did not get ACP and MACP and RETIRED ON 30-11-2011.Please tell me what benifits are due to me in terms of MACP REGARDS

  8. gopi chand says

    Sir,
    If a central government employees (CGE) who is appointed on 12.04.1983 in the pay scale of Rs.5,000 – 8,000, completing 24 years of service on 12.04.2007 and is allowed 2nd ACP in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- {as per the example/clarification No. 27 (ii) in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on MACPS issued by the DoPT on 28th August 2012, thus making him/her eligible to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years service, to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/- because there is no other grade pay in between Rs. 6,600/- & Rs. 7,600/-. Then why not a CGE who was appointed in the pay scale of Rs.5,500 – 9,000/- and got 2nd ACP, on completing 24 years service prior to 01.09.2008, in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- is not given/allowed to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years of service to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/-

    Sir,
    I am a direct recruit Assistant since June 29, 1974. I was promoted as Section Officer in 1991. After completion of 24 years of service I was granted 2nd ACP in the pay scale of Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600 (Now PB-3 with a grade pay of Rs.6,600/-) with effect from 9.8.1999. I did not derive any benefit (notional or actual) from NFS which was introduced with effect from 03.10.2003, in which SOs with 4 years of service got pay scale of Rs.8,000-Rs.13,500. Hence, NFS is not applicable to me as I was drawing a higher pay (Rs.10,000/-) in a higher pay scale (Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600) from an earlier date (9.8.1999). Please confirm that I am eligible for 3rd MACP, effective from 01.09.2008, in the PB-3 of Rs.15,600-Rs.39,100 with a grade pay of Rs.7,600/- in terms of DOPT’s circular No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010. Kindly clarify/reply early. Thanks,

  9. S A KHAN says

    KINDLY CLARIFY WHY DOCTORS IN PAY BAND 10,000/ UNDER MACP ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR TRANSPORT

    ALLOWANCE AS RECOMMENDED BY 6th PAY COMMISION AS ALL OFFICERS IN THIS SCALE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE SAME OR ELSE LIST OF OFFICERS OTHER THAN DOCTORS MAY BE PROVIDED AS IT HAS ALREADY BEEN CLARIFIED BYRAILYBOARD THAT THIS IS A REGULAR PROMOTION AND ALL FACILITIES INCLUDING SILVER PASS IS TOP BE PROVIDED

  10. Vijai Kumar says

    I, No 2879637W Honorary Naib Subedar Vijai Kumar have served in Army for 24 years & 02 days as Infantry Soldier in Group ‘Y’ with effect from 30 October 1982 to 31 October 2006 (A/N) with an Exemplary character and retired on 31 October 2006. Please intimate me I will be eligible for MACP if yes, please also intimate what type of benefit / entitlement is due under MACP as per Government of India, Ministry of Defence orders. With best regards, Vijai Kumar