MACP SCHEME CLARIFICATIONS PUBLISHED BY DOPT

MACP SCHEME CLARIFICATIONS PUBLISHED BY DOPT

Department of Personnel & Training

Establishment D Section

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS)

Doubts Clarification

Whether the benefits of ACPS would be allowed in respect of isolated cases due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 where the pre-revised pay scales of Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006?

Yes. Since the pre-revised Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 (isolated cases) have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006, the benefits of 1st and 2nd financial upgradations under the ACPS should be considered/allowed in the grade pays of Rs.4600 and Rs.4800 in PB-2, as the case may be, due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 in respect of isolated cases in terms of para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

In a hypothetical situation cadre hierarchy was as follows:
Rs.5000-8000 (revised GP 4200)
Rs.5500-9000 (revised GP 4200)
Rs.6500-10500 (revised GP 4600)
Rs.7450-11500 (revised GP 4600)
Rs.10000-15200 (revised GP 6600)

(i) What would be the 1 st financial upgradation under the ACPS for a Government employee recruited in pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5000- 8000, who has completed his 12 years of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006 and 31.8.2008);

(ii) What would be 2nd financial upgradation for employee recruited in 5000-8000, who has completed 24 years of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006 and 31.8.2008)

In terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.3 issued vide DOPT’s O.M. No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010, the benefits of ACPS would be applicable in the new pay structure adopted w.e.f. 1.1.2006 in the promotional hierarchy.

(i): Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pay of Rs.4200, 1st financial upgradation would be allowed in the grade pays of Rs.4600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.

Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.6500- 10500 & Rs.7450-11500 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pay of Rs.4600, 2nd financial upgradation would be allowed in the grade pay of Rs.6600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms (after framing of RRs post merger) as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.

(iii) If a Government servant recruited in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5000-8000 has been promoted in the promotional hierarchy in the pre- revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000 prior to 1.1.2006 (and he has put in 14 years of regular service) then would there be any claim for financial upgradation under ACPS.

(iii): The pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pays of Rs.4200 w.e.f. 1.1.2006. Hence, the promotion would be ignored as he has completed his 12 years of regular service and the benefit of 1 st ACP would accordingly be allowed in the promotional hierarchy i.e. in the grade pay of Rs.4600 w.e.f. 01.01.2006.

(iv) If the above Government servant had put in 22 years as on 31.08.2008, then what would be the entitlement in MACP.

(iv): As given above, the 1 st ACP would be in PB-2 grade pay of Rs.4600 after ignoring the previous promotion. Thereafter, since employee has completed more than 20 years of regular service on 01.09.2008, he would be entitled for 2nd financial upgradation under the MACPS in the immediate next higher grade pay of Rs.4800 in PB-2 subject to fulfillment of condition as stipulated in para 17 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

Source: www.persmin.nic.in

CGEN.in Newsletter Subscription…

Enter your Email:
Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Also you read….

AICPIN for the month of June 2014 – Expected DA July 2014 completed with hike of 7 %

AICPIN for the month of June 2014 - Expected DA July 2014 completed with hike of 7 % Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) June, 2014 No.5/1/2014-CPI GOVERNMENT OF INDIA … [Read More...]

NFIR’s Memorandum to Seventh Central Pay Commission – Including Proposed Pay Structure

NFIR's Memorandum to Seventh Central Pay Commission - Including Proposed Pay Structure NFIR National Federation of Indian Railwaymen FOREWORD The demand for setting up of "VII Central Pay … [Read More...]

Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief : BPMS Memorandum to 7th Pay Commission

Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief : BPMS Memorandum to 7th Pay Commission Merger of D.A. and provision of Interim Relief It is strongly recommended that whenever DA cross the 50% … [Read More...]

List of Allowances & Advances increased by 25% due to DA touched to 100% with effect from 1.1.2014.

List of Allowances & Advances increased by 25% due to DA touched to 100% with effect from 1.1.2014.  List of all allowances and advances enhanced by 25% from the existing level from 1st January … [Read More...]

Dont forget to join in our community…

Recent Stories…

Comments

  1. Sir,
    If a central government employees (CGE) who is appointed on 12.04.1983 in the pay scale of Rs.5,000 – 8,000, completing 24 years of service on 12.04.2007 and is allowed 2nd ACP in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- {as per the example/clarification No. 27 (ii) in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on MACPS issued by the DoPT on 28th August 2012, thus making him/her eligible to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years service, to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/- because there is no other grade pay in between Rs. 6,600/- & Rs. 7,600/-. Then why not a CGE who was appointed in the pay scale of Rs.5,500 – 9,000/- and got 2nd ACP, on completing 24 years service prior to 01.09.2008, in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- is not given/allowed to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years of service to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/-

    Sir,
    I am a direct recruit Assistant since June 29, 1974. I was promoted as Section Officer in 1991. After completion of 24 years of service I was granted 2nd ACP in the pay scale of Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600 (Now PB-3 with a grade pay of Rs.6,600/-) with effect from 9.8.1999. I did not derive any benefit (notional or actual) from NFS which was introduced with effect from 03.10.2003, in which SOs with 4 years of service got pay scale of Rs.8,000-Rs.13,500. Hence, NFS is not applicable to me as I was drawing a higher pay (Rs.10,000/-) in a higher pay scale (Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600) from an earlier date (9.8.1999). Please confirm that I am eligible for 3rd MACP, effective from 01.09.2008, in the PB-3 of Rs.15,600-Rs.39,100 with a grade pay of Rs.7,600/- in terms of DOPT’s circular No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010. Kindly clarify/reply early. Thanks,

    • TN RAVI PRAKASH says:

      sir, i got retired from navy on 31 Jul 2012 as PO (grade pay 2800). I gave unwillingness to PO (L) course and for further service also in Oct 2007. I was PO since 01 Feb 2004. I completed 8 years of service as PO on 31 Jan 2012. I was not given 4200 grade pay as per MACPS stating i have given unwillingness for promotion related course. Sir, my point is i have given unwillingness to course and service well before this policy / order came into force. This MACPS letter came in 2011 effecting from 2008. But I have given unwillingness to service and course in 2007 when this order was not existing. My brother who is serving in IAF as JCO has recently told me that irrespective of whether you have given your unwilling to service or course, if you have completed 08 years of service in a particular grade pay I will be eligible for upgradation to next grade pay.
      Sir, kindly intimate whether i am eligible for 4200 grade pay or not.
      thank you

  2. I am serving JCO in the Army. I was enrolled in 1989 as Hav. I got my first promotion on 12 Dec 2008, I am eligible for ACP I & ACP II on 01 Jan 2006, but MACP is effective from 01 Sep 2008. It was under consideration that MACP should be effective from 01 Jan 2006. is there any news regarding this.

  3. Deepak R Shah says:

    Sir
    I have taken retirement on 6-10-2008. I have joined DOP on 11-02-1975. I am entitled for MACP. But I was denied due to AVERAGE benchmark in 3 years CRs i.e. 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008
    There is GOOD benchmark in CR of 2004-2005. I am given HSGII promotion in June 2007 Whether I should get MACP as I am given promotion in 2007.

  4. iam I eligible for MACP that Ijoined on service1979 without any break but my period of service is regularised in 1987