Retirement age of Central Government Employees

Retirement age of Central Government Employees

Whether the Government proposes to increase the age of retirement of Government employees from 60 to 65..? and

Whether various Departments of the Government has fixed different age limits for the purpose of retirement..?

The Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Shri.V.Narayanasamy said in a written reply to the Lok Sabha on 5th December 2012 as follows…

"There is no such proposal at present. As per Fundamental Rule 56, except as otherwise provided in the Rule, every Government Servant shall retire from service on attaining the age of 60 years".

SHARE THIS ARTICLE TO YOUR FRIENDS